Loading...

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

The following Bowker Motor Group companies are covered by this policy in the UK: Bowker Ribble Valley Limited trading as Bowker Maserati; Bowker Preston Limited; Bowker Motorcycles Limited trading as Bowker Harley-Davidson; Bowker Blackburn Limited; Bowker Preston Limited T/A Bowker Motorrad. This privacy policy explains how we gather, use and share any personal information we collect about you.

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information about you when you register with us or place an enquiry or order for our products or services. We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, provide feedback and participate in competitions. Website usage information is collected using cookies (see our Cookie Policy). For safety and legal reasons, we collect personal information by recording and monitoring calls and from CCTV. We also record all calls for training and monitoring purposes.

The following types of personal information about you may be collected:

Contact Details:

Name, Address, Phone numbers, Email address

Interests:

Information you provide us about your interests including the type of vehicles you are interested in.

Website and Communication Usage:

How you use our websites and whether you open or forward our communications, including information collected through cookies and other tracking technologies (see our Cookie Policy).

Sales and Services Information:

Relating to purchases and services, including complaints and claims.

Credit and Anti-Fraud Information:

Information which establishes your identity, such as driving licences, passports and utility bills.

Information about transactions, requests for credit and non-payment of debts with us and third parties and credit ratings from credit reference agencies.

Fraud, offences, suspicious transactions, politically exposed person and sanctions lists where your details are included.

Vehicle Configuration Details:

Information about the features and current settings of your vehicle (identified by the Vehicle Identification Number).

Vehicle Technical Information:

About how the engine and systems within the vehicle perform.

How will we use the information about you?

We need to collect information about you to process your enquiry, order and manage your account. We will also contact you by Email/SMS/Phone/Mail about other products, services and events we think may be of interest to you. You can opt out at any time.

We use information collected from our websites to personalise your repeat visits to our websites. Please refer to our Cookie Policy.

If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our Group of companies so that they may offer you their products and services.

Bowker Motor Group will not share your information for marketing purposes with companies outside of the Group.

In processing your enquiry or order, we may send your details to, and also use information from credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies. We may also share your personal information with our suppliers and third parties to provide you with the best products and services.

How long will we keep your personal information for?

We retain your information only as long as is necessary for the purpose for which we obtained them and any other permitted linked purposes. If information is used for two purposes we will retain it until the purpose with the latest period expires; but we will stop using it for the purpose with a shorter period once that period expires.

We restrict access to your information to only those persons who need to use it for the relevant purpose.

Our retention periods are based on business needs and your information that is no longer needed is removed securely.

Use for marketing:

We retain your personal information for as long as is necessary, but only for the relevant purpose that we collected it for. You retain the right to remove this consent at any point.

Use to perform a contract:

In relation to your information used to perform any contractual obligation with you we may retain that data whilst the contract remains in force plus one year to deal with any queries or claims thereafter.

Where claims are contemplated:

In relation to any information where we reasonably believe it will be necessary to defend or prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party, we may retain that data for as long as that claim could be pursued.

Legal grounds for processing of your personal information.

The use of your information set out above is permitted under EU data protection law on the basis of these principal legal grounds:

  • Where you have agreed to the use (you will have been presented with our Marketing Agreement from our member of staff at time of enquiry, booking or purchase). You may opt out at any time. See ‘How to contact us’ below.
  • Where necessary to enter into or perform our contract with you
  • Where we need to use it to comply with our legal obligations
  • Where we use it to achieve a legitimate interest and our reasons for using it outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (our legitimate interests include promoting the Bowker Motor Group businesses and tailoring news, invitations and offers to your profile, assessing your credit-worthiness, detecting fraud and criminal activities)
  • Where necessary for us to defend, prosecute or make a claim against you, us or a third party

There may be uses that are permitted on the basis of other grounds; where this is the case we will use reasonable endeavours to identify the ground and communicate it you as soon as possible after becoming aware of the new basis.

How do we keep your personal information safe?

We use a variety of security measures, including encryption and authentication tools, to help protect and maintain security, integrity and availability of your information.

Although data transmission over the Internet or websites cannot be guaranteed to be secure, we and our business partners work hard to maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your information in accordance with applicable data protection requirements.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies in our Group which may be of interest to you. If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may opt out at any time.

You have a right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or sharing your information with other members of the Group. If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email, phone or write to us at the address below.

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information, please email or write to us at the address below.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date. You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behaviour information. This information is used to track visitor use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.  For further information visit www.aboutcookies.org or refer to our Cookie Policy.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites. This privacy policy only applies to Bowker Motor Group websites so when you link to other websites, you should read their own privacy policies.

Changes to our privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on our web sites. This privacy policy was last updated on 22 May 2018.

How to contact us

Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy, or information we hold about you:

Email: dpo@bowkermotorgroup.com

Phone: 01772 769976

Post: GDPR Core Group, Bowker Motor Group, Customs House, Customs Way, Preston, PR2 2UW

Under certain conditions you have the right to require us to:

  • Provide you with further detail on the use we make of your information
  • Provide you with a copy of your information
  • Update any inaccuracies in the information we hold about you
  • Delete any information about you that we no longer have a lawful ground to use
  • Remove you from any direct marketing lists
  • Restrict our use of your personal information
  • Cease carrying out certain processing activities based on the legitimate interests ground unless our reasons for undertaking that processing outweigh any prejudice to your data protection rights (please refer to section on ‘Legal grounds for processing of your personal information’).

Your exercise of these rights is subject to certain exemptions to safeguard the public interest (e.g. the prevention or detection of crime), our interests (e.g. the maintenance of legal privilege) and the rights of third parties.

If you are dissatisfied with our use of your information or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner's Office which regulates the processing of personal data in the UK. Please visit https://ico.org.uk/

Company Information

Company Information

Registered Name: Bowker Preston Ltd

Company Registered Number: 805059

Place of Registration: England

Registered Office Address: Channel Way, Preston, Lancashire PR2 2YA

VAT Number: 483296612

Email Address: prestonenquiries@bowkerbmw.com

Bowker Preston Limited is an appointed representative of ITC Compliance Limited which is authorised and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority (their registration number is 313486). Permitted activities include advising on and arranging general insurance contracts and acting as a credit broker not a lender. * We can introduce you to a limited number of finance providers and may receive a commission from them for the introduction. All finance applications are subject to status, terms and conditions apply, UK residents only, 18s or over, Guarantees may be required.

Complaints Procedure

Complaints Procedure

BMW (UK) Limited (BMW) is committed to providing products and service of the highest standard. But we do understand that sometimes things can go wrong. If you have a concern or are dissatisfied in any way, we’ll do our best to help resolve the situation in a fair and transparent way.

BMW will investigate all complaints competently, diligently and impartially obtaining additional information as necessary. Every complaint will be assessed fairly, consistently and promptly taking into account all relevant factors to ensure a fair outcome for you.

Step 1

Discussion with your BMW Centre.

If you have a concern with either your vehicle or the service you have received at your BMW Centre, please firstly raise this with the Service Manager or Head of Business at the BMW Centre itself. They are best placed to address your concerns and if required, will contact us directly on your behalf.

 

Step 2

Contacting us.

Should you remain unhappy with your BMW Centre’s response, please contact us by your preferred method from the list below.

Customer Service
BMW (UK) Limited
Summit ONE
Summit Avenue
Farnborough
Hampshire GU14 0FB

Telephone:

0370 5050 160

Email:

customer.service@bmw.co.uk

We’re here:
9am - 6pm Monday to Friday

What you will need to provide.

To help us investigate and try to resolve your complaint, please provide us with the following information:

  • your name and address;
  • details of how we can contact you;
  • a clear description of your complaint;
  • details of what you would like us to do to rectify the situation; and
  • if appropriate, copies of any relevant supporting documentation.

Our commitment to you.

  • We’ll thoroughly investigate your complaint and offer a fair response that will take into account all the information available to us
  • We will do our best to resolve your complaint quickly, by the end of the next business day if possible. If this is not possible, and your complaint relates to our credit broking, we will:
    • within 5 working days, provide a written acknowledgement of your complaint and give you the details of who is handling the case and how to contact them
    • keep you updated on the progress of your complaint, and
    • within 8 weeks of receiving your complaint, we will either: write to you with our final response and the reasons for providing this response, or explain why we are not in a position to give you a final response and let you know when we expect to be able to provide it.
  • In some cases we’ll need to contact your BMW Centre for more information. If appropriate, we may refer the complaint directly to them for information or action
  • We may not always provide the answer you are looking for, but we’ll make sure we offer a clear explanation for our decision

 

Financial Services

If your complaint relates to a finance agreement with BMW Financial Services, please click below for details on BMW Financial Services’ complaint handling procedure.

Find out more

 

Step 3

What if I remain unhappy with your response?

If you are dissatisfied with either our final response, or the reasons for any delay in providing our final response you may be able to ask the Financial Ombudsman Service for an independent review.

To be able to ask them for an independent review your complaint must be in relation to our credit broking activities that is to say any marketing material or recommendations we make in relation to any finance offers from BMW Financial Services (GB) Limited and you must have given us the opportunity to find a resolution first. You must also be a private individual, or a business, charity or trust with an annual turnover of less than 2 million euros and fewer than 10 employees.

If you wish to pursue your complaint to the Financial Ombudsman Service you must do so within 6 months from the date on which we send you our final response letter. The Financial Ombudsman’s details are:

The Financial Ombudsman Service
Exchange Tower
London
E14 9SR

Telephone:

0300 123 9 123

Email:

complaint.info@financial-ombudsman.org.uk

Website:

www.financial-ombudsman.org.uk

You may also raise a complaint with any of the trade bodies listed below.

 

Motor Codes

Motor Codes is a government-backed, self-regulatory body for the motor industry. BMW subscribes to the New Car Code, which covers the sale of new cars, warranties, the availability of replacement parts, and advertising and complaint handling. In addition, our BMW Centres subscribe to the Service and Repair Code which commits them to open, transparent and fair methods of business aiming to maintain consistently high standards.

Telephone:

0207 3441 651

Email:

consumer@motorcodes.co.uk

Website:

www.motorcodes.co.uk

 

BVRLA conciliation

BMW is a member of the British Vehicle Rental and Leasing Association (the BVRLA). If you are not happy with our final response and would like to refer your complaint to the BVRLA’s conciliation scheme, you may email them at:

complaint@bvrla.co.uk

or write to them at:

BVRLA
River Lodge
Badminton Court
Amersham
HP7 0DD

 

The European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution Service

European legislation guarantees consumers:

  • fair treatment;
  • products which meet acceptable standards;
  • a right of redress if something goes wrong.

To help ensure that companies meet the standards set by the European Parliament, consumers now have the right to address their complaint to the European Commission’s Online Dispute Resolution (ODR) Service. For full details please go to:

http://ec.europa.eu/consumers/odr/